join pak navy, happy birthday auntie
Loading Events

Past Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

May 2014

May 2014 Columbia Section Meeting – WA Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors Open Q&A

May 28, 2014 @ 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Snipes Mountain Brewing, 905 Yakima Valley Highway
Sunnyside, WA 98944 United States
+ Google Map

For this month's annual joint meeting with the Yakima branch and the SEAW we welcome Executive Director for the Washington Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors George Twiss. George will provide us with an update as to the current and upcoming legislation that impacts our profession, including CEUs, online testing, and even digital signatures.  Register at the following link:  http://events.r20.constantcontact.com/register/event?oeidk=a07e9a0u3o0dd41546d&llr=tpugxclab  

Find out more »

June 2014

July Columbia Section Meeting

June 25, 2014 @ 11:30 am - 1:00 pm
HBA of Tri-Cities, 10001 W Clearwater Avenue
Kennewick, WA 99336 United States
+ Google Map

Benefits of Geophysical Site Investigations - Not Your Standard Geotechnical Investigation Speaker:  Joseph (Joey) McKinney, GP, PG. Free for all current dues paying Section Members and Life Members Register Here

Find out more »

June 2014 Columbia Section Meeting – MSA – Moving The Mission Forward At Hanford

June 25, 2014 @ 11:30 am - 1:00 pm
HBA of Tri-Cities, 10001 W Clearwater Avenue
Kennewick, WA 99336 United States
+ Google Map

MSA - Moving The Mission Forward At Hanford Speaker:  Scott Boynton, Vice President of Site Infrastructure and Utilities Free for all current dues paying Section Members and Life Members Register Here

Find out more »

September 2014

September 2014 Columbia Section Meeting – Aquifer Storage Recharge Project

September 24, 2014 @ 11:30 am - 1:00 pm
O’Callahan’s, 50 Comstock Street
Richland, WA 99352 United States
+ Google Map
$20

Aquifer Storage Recharge Project Speaker:  Phil Brown, Principal Hydrogeologist GSI Water Solutions $20 for buffet style lunch, students free with ID Register Here

Find out more »

YMF-Practice PE/FE EXam

September 27, 2014 @ 10:30 am - 3:00 pm
Richland Public Library, 955 Northgate Drive
Richland, WA 99352 United States
+ Google Map

ASCE_PracticeExam ASCE Columbia Section YMF invites you to a practice PE/FE Exam.

Find out more »

October 2014

October 2014 Columbia Section Meeting – Mr. Dan Newhouse Speaker

October 22, 2014 @ 11:30 am - 1:00 pm
O’Callahan’s, 50 Comstock Street
Richland, WA 99352 United States
+ Google Map
$20

Mr. Dan Newhouse, Speaker Speaker: Mr. Dan Newhouse $20 for buffet style lunch, students free with ID Register Here

Find out more »

November 2014

November 2014 Columbia Section Meeting – Mr. Brad Herzog Speaker

November 20, 2014 @ 11:30 am - 1:00 pm
O’Callahan’s, 50 Comstock Street
Richland, WA 99352 United States
+ Google Map

Mr. Brad Herzog, Speaker $20 for buffet style lunch, students free with ID Register Here

Find out more »

January 2015

January 2015 Columbia Section Meeting – Water and Sewer Infrastructure improvements for the Burbank Business Park

January 28, 2015 @ 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Water & Environmental Center at Walla Walla Community College, 500 Tausick Way
Walla Walla, WA 99362 United States
+ Google Map

This is our annual Walla Walla meeting. We have speakers: Mr. Jake Hollopeter and Mr. Adam Schmidtgall from Anderson Perry & Associates and Mr. John Parnass from Pacifica Law Group  $20 for Barbecue ribs and chicken, students free with ID Register Here

Find out more »

January 2020

Columbia Section January Meeting

January 28 @ 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

On January 28th, 2020 we had a presentation by Erik W. Ferguson, Attorney, Kerr Law Group.  He presented on some unique instances of land law, easement acquisitions, employer-employee disputes, etc.  

Find out more »

March 2020

Columbia Section March Presentation

March 31 @ 11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Best Western Hotel, 1515 George Washington Way
Richland, WA 99354 United States
+ Google Map
$30

Our next meeting will be held at the Best Western Hotel on March 31st.  The guest speaker is George Abbat, PhD, PE, Becht Engineering Company, Inc., who is also a Vice Chair of the ASCE Nuclear Standards Committee and Vice Chair of the ASCE Dynamic Analysis of Nuclear Structures (DANS) Subcommittee.  He is going to provide status on the Standards and updates on revisions on the following three ASCE/SEI Standards: ASCE 1 - Guideline for Design and Analysis of Nuclear…

Find out more »
+ Export Events